Privacy Policy

Please read this document carefully as it applies to your use of this Website.

Your access to GadgetMix.com is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the general and special terms set out below, our then current Privacy Policy and any other terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers posted elsewhere on this Website (collectively, Terms of Use).

By accessing and using this Website, you:

acknowledge that you have read and fully understand these Terms of Use, accept them as legally binding between us and you and waive any rights to contest their validity or enforceability, including on the grounds of lack of notice of them; and waive your rights to make any claim against us inconsistent with them. We may amend or revise these Terms of Use from time to time (including the Privacy Policy amendments will take effect on the posting of updated versions of those documents on this Website. If you do not agree with these Terms of Use (including any amendments to them) you must immediately cease using this Website.

1. General Terms

1.1 Licence to use the Content on this Website

All of the content on this Website (including, but not limited to, text, graphics, advertisements, software, information, User Content (as defined in clause 1.2(a)) and RSS Feeds (as defined in clause 2.1(a)) (Content) is subject to copyright and possibly other intellectual property rights of GadgetMix (or our suppliers and/or licensors) and is protected by international copyright and trade mark laws.

We grant you a limited, revocable and non-transferable licence to access, view, use and print this Website and the Content solely for your personal, non-commercial purposes and only for those purposes (Licence).

We (or our suppliers and/or licensors) retain all right, title, and interest in and to this Website, the Content and all registered and unregistered trade marks which are owned by us which are included on this Website. Nothing you do on or in relation to this Website, the Content or our trade marks will transfer any intellectual property rights to you nor (subject to the Licence and clause 1.1(d)), create any license or other right to exercise any intellectual property rights in relation to this Website, the Content or our trade marks unless expressly stated in these Terms of Use.

You must not copy, modify, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute the Content or our trade marks in any way except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, contemplated by the limited scope of the Licence, or expressly consented to in writing by us. You should contact us through the Contact Information section of our website if you wish to obtain such consent.

Subject to applicable law, we may revoke the rights granted to you pursuant to this clause 1.1 at any time and may suspend or deny, in our sole discretion, your access to all or any part of this Website (including RSS Feeds) without notice.

1.2 User Content

This Website may contain content or material uploaded, posted, emailed or otherwise electronically transmitted (Posted) by you, or other users of this Website (User Content).

You grant us a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, irrevocable and worldwide licence to use, copy, modify, adapt, exploit, publish, display, re-distribute, broadcast, transmit, sublicense, create derivative works from and incorporate in other works any User Content Posted by you, at any time in the future in any form and for any purpose (User Content Licence), and waive in favour of us all moral rights and any similar rights in any jurisdiction which you may have or acquire in respect of User Content Posted by you.

We may access or examine any User Content and at our discretion, move, remove, edit, refuse to Post or disable access to User Content which we consider, in our sole discretion, to breach any law or to be otherwise unacceptable. You acknowledge that we have no responsibility or liability for the deletion or failure to store any content or material Posted by you or any other user on this Website.

If you use this Website, you are solely responsible for any User Content Posted by you. In using this Website or any service offered through it, you must not:

violate any applicable laws, impersonate any person or Post any User Content that:
infringes the intellectual property rights of any third party or Post User Content that you do not have the right to Post;
is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, misleading, invasive of another’s privacy, harassing, defamatory, slanderous, vulgar, obscene, hateful, racist, embarrassing, improper or otherwise objectionable to any other person or entity;
contains any unsanctioned advertising, promotional materials, or any other forms of unsanctioned solicitation, including without limitation junk mail, spam, chain letters, or any unsolicited mass distribution of email; or
contains a survey, contest, or pyramid scheme;
distribute viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of any computer hardware or software; or
collect or store personal data about other users of this Website or engage in any other conduct that inhibits or discourages any other person from using or enjoying this Website.
You acknowledge and agree that:

we not responsible for User Content Posted on this Website nor under any obligation to monitor, move, remove, edit, refuse to Post or disable access to it; and
User Content Posted on this Website is a means of public (not private) communication and we may disclose the identify or other information in relation to any person who Posts content or materials on this Website which may violate any applicable or relevant law for the purposes of co-operating with law enforcement authorities in any jurisdiction or complying with any lawful direction or request to do so.
1.3 Competitions

From time to time we may run or offer competitions or promotions through this Website (Competitions). Your participation in those Competitions is governed by (in addition to these Terms of Use) the specific terms and conditions relating to those Competitions and subject to your satisfaction of any eligibility criteria described in those terms and conditions.

1.4 Registration

You may be required to register with us in order to Post comments in relation to Content, to participate in Competitions or access some of the Content or other features or functionality of this Website. Where you are required to register:

you must submit accurate, complete and updated registration information; you must safeguard any user name and password which we provide to you; you authorise us to assume that any person using this Website with your user name and/or password is either you or is authorised to act for you; where your user name and/or password is specific to you, you must not allow anyone else to use your username and/or password; and you agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your user name and/or password or any breach of security of which you become aware. You may cancel your registration at any time by notifying us (unless the specific terms and conditions of a Competition provide otherwise).

We may discontinue or cancel your registration in our sole discretion without notice if:

you do not visit this Website for an extended period of time;
you breach any of these Terms of Use, any Competition terms and conditions or any applicable law; or
if we conclude that your conduct impacts on our name or reputation or violates our (or a third party’s) rights.
1.5 Links and advertisements

This Website contains hyperlinks to other websites owned or operated by third parties. We have not reviewed all of the third party websites linked to this Website and are not responsible for their content or accuracy (including sites linked through advertisements). The inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply that we endorse the linked site and you access the hyperlinks at your own risk. Your correspondence or dealings with, your participation in promotions of and your reliance on the representations of advertisers on this Website are matters that are solely between you and such advertisers.

Whilst browsing this Website, advertisements (including ‘banner ads’, ‘full page ads’ and ‘pop-ups’) may appear in the window of your Internet browsing software or elsewhere on your computer screen. You acknowledge and consent to this functionality and agree not to install or operate (or suffer the continued installation or operation of) any software designed to block, filter, “zap”, obscure or obliterate the display of such advertisements, or any other like software.

1.6 Variations to this Website

We may, in our sole discretion and without notice, vary, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any or all of this Website and you agree that we are not liable to you or any third party for such variation, modification or discontinuance.

1.7 Privacy policy

In using this Website, you may give us personal information in which you have certain rights. You grant us consent to use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our Privacy Policy.

1.8 Your representations and warranties

You represent and warrant that:

all User Content that you Post is true, accurate and not confidential to or owned by any other person; all User Content Posted by you is owned by you, our use of such User Content does not infringe or violate the intellectual property rights or any other rights of anyone else and you have the right to grant the User Content Licence; and you will not use this Website or any service offered through it for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use. 1.9 Content is personal opinion only

The views expressed in the Content, or which may be reasonably implied in material comprising it (including in streamed audio or audio-visual material), do not necessarily represent the views of GadgetMix. You must evaluate and bear all risks associated with the Content and not rely on it or its accuracy, completeness or usefulness for any purpose, including as a substitute for any form of professional advice.

1.10 Use of this Website is at your own risk

You use this Website at your risk. To the extent permitted by law, everything on this Website is provided to you “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. We exclude all representations and warranties to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law and in particular:

we endeavour to provide a convenient and functional Website, but we do not guarantee that your requirements will be met or that your access to the Content or this Website will be uninterrupted, error free or that this Website or the server that operates it is free of viruses or other harmful components; and
while we may attempt to keep information on this Website current and accurate, we do not make any warranties or representations about the currency and accuracy of any information on this Website.
This Website is accessible to you over the Internet which is an inherently insecure medium. You are responsible for implementing adequate security measures to protect your systems. We are not responsible for your negligence or failure to backup or protect your data, software or hardware from unintended modification, destruction or disclosure when accessing this Website over the Internet, or if your use of this Website results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment or data.

1.11 Service provider charges

You acknowledge and agree that GadgetMix is not responsible for any charges that may be invoiced to you by your telecommunications service provider or your Internet service provider in relation to your access, use or downloading from this Website.

1.12 Liability and indemnity

To the maximum extent permitted by law:

we exclude all liability to you for all claims arising under or in connection with these Terms of Use, this Website, or any Content or material accessible at any time through it or their subject matter, whether in contract, tort (including without limitation negligence), in equity, under statute, for any other common law or statutory cause of action, under an indemnity or on any other basis; we will not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity, loss of anticipated savings or any other similar or analogous loss resulting from your access to, or use of, or inability to use this Website, or any content or material accessible at any time through it, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, negligence, in equity or any other legal theory, and whether or not we know or have been advised of the possibility of such damage; and our liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited at our option to the following:
in the case of goods: (1) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; (2) the repair of such goods; (3) the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or (4) the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and
in the case of services: (1) the supply of the services again; or (2) the payment of the cost of having services supplied again.
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless us, our officers, directors, employees, agents, subcontractors, licensors, and suppliers, from and against all claims, actions, demands, liabilities and settlements, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising in connection with your use of this Website or resulting from, or alleged to result from, your use of this Website, the Content or a breach of any of these Terms of Use.

1.13 General

If any part of these Terms of Use is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable part is to be given effect to the greatest extent possible and the remainder will remain in full force and effect.

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between us and you in relation to this Website and supersede all other (prior or contemporaneous) communications or displays whether electronic, oral or written, between us and you in relation to this Website.

You agree that we may communicate with you electronically for all aspects of your use of this Website, including sending you electronic notices.

The provisions of these Terms of Use which by their nature survive termination or expiry of these Terms of Use (including without limitation clauses 1.2 (User Content), 1.8 (Your representations and warranties), and 1.11 (Liability and indemnity)) will survive cancellation of your registration or termination or expiry of these Terms of Use.

2 Special Terms

The following special terms apply to your access to and use of certain features and functionality of this Website, in addition to the general terms described above.

2.1 RSS Feeds

GagdetMix.com may make certain RSS feeds in respect of certain Content available to you through the Website from time to time (RSS Feeds). Your use of RSS Feeds is subject to the special terms described in this clause 2.1.

You acknowledge that in order to receive our RSS Feeds, you are required to install and operate third party-proprietary ‘feed reader’, ‘feed aggregator’ or ‘news aggregator’ software that is proprietary to third parties, on your computer system (Feed Reading Software). We are not responsible for any aspect of the Feed Reading Software and your downloading, installation, re-distribution and other use of Feed Reading Software is governed by the terms and conditions imposed on the use of that software by the relevant third party software provider.

Your access to our RSS Feeds is conditional on your compliance with those terms and conditions and you indemnify us against:

any breach of them by you, or of any other agreements between you and third party providers of Feed Reading Software; and any damage or loss whatsoever which results from the download and/or use of our RSS Feeds. By entering a subscription URL of any of our RSS Feeds into any Feed Reading Software installed on your computer system, you agree that:

you will only use our RSS Feeds for your personal, non-commercial purposes and otherwise in accordance with clause 1.1; and
you will not use our RSS Feeds for the purpose of promoting, endorsing or implying a connection between us and you (or any third party).

2.2 Mobile Access

This Website may contain Content that may be accessed through or downloaded to your mobile phone (Mobile Access). To the fullest extent possible, these Terms of Use apply to any Mobile Access to this Website or the Content by you. You must consult your telecommunications service provider to see what additional carrier charges you may incur in accessing, using or downloading from this Website in such a manner.

Privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by GagdetMix.com

GagdetMix.com is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 and this Privacy Policy applies to GagdetMix.com and the websites it operates.

This Privacy Policy applies to all GagdetMix’s business activities. Also, to the extent that it relates to personal information supplied by users of our websites, it forms part of the terms and conditions of those websites. This is explained in more detail in the terms and conditions of each of the websites we operate.

This Privacy Policy outlines how GagdetMix.com handles personal information. “Personal information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, or from which an individual’s identity reasonably can be ascertained.

1. What personal information do we collect and why?

(a) Website Users

Much of the personal information that GagdetMix.com collects is information that website users volunteer to us (through our websites).

For instance, personal information is provided by users who register for our website services (Registration Information), including:

Discussion Boards: Sometimes we provide a discussion board service on our websites so that users can discuss common topics of interest. If a user chooses to sign up to a discussion board service, they must provide us with some personal information including a valid email address. GagdetMix.com uses this personal information to identify users who leave comments prohibited by our terms and conditions of use, and also to identify topics of interest to discussion board users; and Comments: Also, website users can choose to leave comments on particular articles of interest. To leave a comment, users must submit personal information including a valid email address. GagdetMix.com uses this information to screen out users who leave comments prohibited by our terms and conditions of use only.
Also, GagdetMix.com may aggregate personal information that is Registration Information. This is for research purposes only (and the aggregated data will not identify any individual users).

The discussion boards and comment pages that we provide through our websites are public spaces. For this reason, website users who post information to discussion boards or comment pages are taken to consent to such information and comments being disclosed to other users of those websites.

(b) Competition Entrants

As explained in the terms and conditions of our websites, from time to time, GagdetMix.com conducts competitions and promotions. Allure Media will collect personal information when it does so, in order to distribute prizes and administer the relevant competition or promotion.

If we collect personal information in this way, when you enter the competition or promotion we may also ask you to consent to us using that information for marketing purposes or for other purposes.

(c) Business Contacts

We also collect personal information from people we do business with, such as contact people in our external service providers and related bodies corporate. This information is needed so that we can manage our business, and is collected in the ordinary course of business.

(d) Journalism Subjects

In the course of operating our websites, GagdetMix.com operates as a media organisation (ie in that it collects and disseminates of news and information, and related commentary and opinions). The NPPs do not apply to acts done or practices engaged in by media organisations in the course of journalism if they are publicly committed to observing standards that deal with privacy in the context of their media activities, and which have been published in writing.

In operating our websites, GagdetMix.com is committed to complying with the Journalism Privacy Standards in Annexure A of this Privacy Policy.

(e) Employees

Allure Media also collects personal information about its own employees, but its handling of employee information is not within the scope of this privacy policy.

2. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Subject to the exceptions outlined below, GagdetMix’s policy is not to disclose personal information that is Registration Information to third parties.

Like most businesses, GagdetMix.com uses a number of external service providers to help us perform functions such as delivery, mailing, IT and website support. For our service providers to perform those functions effectively and efficiently it is sometimes necessary for them to handle personal information on our behalf. This may include Registration Information and other personal information held by us. Under the terms of our service agreements with our service providers, we require those external service providers to respect your privacy, and authorise them only to use personal information that we disclose to them in order to provide the services we require.

We may also disclose personal information we are under a legal requirement to do so (eg under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorised request is made (eg from a law enforcement agency).

As noted above, website users who post information to discussion boards or comment pages consent to such information and comments being disclosed to other users of those websites.

3. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

As noted, the personal information that we hold about you will generally be information that you have provided to us. However, if you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to personal information that we hold about you, we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer (details at point 7 below), who will explain how we will handle your access request. Our policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

4. Is personal information stored safely?

GagdetMix.com takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind our staff and contractors of the importance of storing personal information in a secure way, and to treat it like confidential information.

5. Cookies and Log Files

Cookies: The discussion boards hosted by our websites may use cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

By setting a cookie on an GagdetMix.com site, users will not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the site’s discussion board. We store a cookie on each user’s machine that contains a username and encrypted password. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use any products or services we offer that require you to “sign in,” and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings. However, not all of our services require that you accept cookies.

Log Files: Like most standard web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, information about you browser type and your internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks you make. This is used to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, this information is not linked to the personal information that you provide to the site.

6. Email/SMS Marketing

We will not email or SMS you marketing material unless you have consented to this. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. Further, you can unsubscribe from our electronic communications by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer via email at gadgetmixcom at gmail.com

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We review our privacy policy from time to time to make sure it is complying with legislative requirements and is in line with our users’ expectations. We reserve the right to change the policy accordingly.

This policy was last updated in May 2007.

Annexure A: Journalism Privacy Standards

Introduction

The National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 do not apply to “acts done or practices engaged in by a media organisation in the course of journalism”, so long as that media organisation is publicly committed to observing standards that deal with privacy in the context of its activities and those standards have been published in writing by the organisation.

GadgetMix acts as a media organisation to the extent that it operates websites (Website). These Journalism Privacy Standards (Standards) outline how GadgetMix’s employees who are engaged in the provision of content for the Website (Journalists) will handle personal information.

The objective of these Standards is to balance the right of a person to privacy against the media’s right to inform the public about newsworthy matters and other matters of public interest.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, or from which an individual’s identity reasonably can be ascertained.

Collection of personal information by Journalists

Journalists will collect personal information in the course of compiling reports and other information for the Website. Journalists should only collect personal information that is needed for an actual or anticipated report or Website posting.

How will personal information be used or disclosed by Journalists?

Personal information collected by Journalists should be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected (eg for the publication of a story on the Website) or for related purposes (eg formulating commentary about such information, for publication on the Website). Personal information should only be disclosed on the Website if it is relevant to the story in question.

How will personal information be stored and checked?

It is a responsibility of Journalists to take reasonable steps to check that the personal information they use is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and that it is stored in a secure way.

Can our sources stay anonymous?

Journalists are not required by privacy laws to reveal the identity of confidential sources.

What is sensitive information?

Under the NPPs, sensitive information includes details of a person’s religion, race, sexual preferences, health or union/association membership. Sometimes, media organisations need to collect sensitive information if it is relevant information for a story. Journalists must take care in relation to the use of sensitive information by taking reasonable steps to ensure that they do not portray any person in a negative light on the basis of that information only (eg by placing gratuitous emphasis on age, colour, gender, national origin, physical or mental disability, race, religion or sexual preference). The focus should be upon the conduct or omissions, rather than the racial or other sensitive characteristics of the person who engages (or fails to engage in) in the relevant conduct.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the handling of personal information by Journalists, please contact our Privacy Officer (see details in section 7 of the GadgetMix Privacy Policy).